In re Outlaw Laboratory, 2024 WL 3708868 (S.D.Cal., Aug. 7 , 2024).
[…] See ECF No. 459-1 at 1.
fn4. Collect Co argues that the statutory provision requiring the Bank to freeze the account is distinct from the one that requires delivery of its contents. The argument is somewhat persuasive, but the Bergstrom court chose to conflate the two and rejected the judgment creditor's identical argument. 78 Cal. App. 5th at 405 ("[I]n her view, the Law requires third parties to freeze funds 'immediately' .... We reject plaintiff's argument.").
C. Attorneys' Fees
PAGE_5
Finally, Collect Co moves for discretionary attorneys' fees. Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 701.020(c) ("If the third person's liability is established, the court that determines the liability may, in its discretion, require the third person to pay the costs and reasonable attorney's fees incurred by the judgment creditor in establishing the liability."). But the burden for establishing entitlement to a fee award rests with the fee applicant, see Mytee Prod., Inc. v. Harris Rsch., Inc., No. 06-CV-1854-CAB, 2010 WL 11509000, at *7 (S.D. Cal.