In re Outlaw Laboratory, 2024 WL 3708868 (S.D.Cal., Aug. 7 , 2024).
[…] fn2. The Bank moves in the alternative for discovery relating to the assignment of debt and arrangement between Tauler Smith and Collect Co. ECF No. 468 at 15. Because the Court finds these matters to be irrelevant to the instant issue, the motion is DENIED.
PAGE_4
The Bank argues in the alternative that Tauler Smith's $190,000 settlement payment should be deducted from any of the Bank's liability, but the Bank provides no support for this argument, and in any event the argument conflicts with the plain language of the statute. See ECF No. 468 at 13–14. The Bank's liability under section 701.020 is the lesser of "(1) [t]he value of the judgment debtor's interest in the property" and "(2) the amount required to satisfy the judgment pursuant to which the levy is made." The settlement payment reduces only the latter—the full judgment which consists of $895,724.80 plus interest—but still the former remains the lesser amount.