Dickson v. Mann, 2024 WL 3421751 (Cal.App.Distr. 4, July 16, 2024).
[…] This argument lacks merit because HFM's motion for reconsideration related only to legal fees owing for services provided under the 2021 Agreement, not the Engagement Agreement. The motion for reconsideration did not seek to remedy HFM's failure to present evidence of legal services provided under the Engagement Agreement.
PAGE_10
Further, section 720.130, subdivision (b) states, "A copy of any writing upon which the claim is based shall be attached to the third-party claim. At a hearing on the third-party claim, the court in its discretion may exclude from evidence any writing a copy of which was not attached to the third-party claim." (§ 720.130, subd. (b).) Because the 2021 Agreement was not attached to the third party claim, the trial court had the express discretion to decline to consider it and to deny the motion for reconsideration on that basis.