Dickson v. Mann, 2024 WL 3421751 (Cal.App.Distr. 4, July 16, 2024).
[…] (Imperial Bank v. Pim Electric, Inc. (1995) 33 Cal.App.4th 540, 546, 39 Cal.Rptr.2d 432.) Under the Enforcement of Judgments Law, where personal property has been levied upon under a writ of execution, a third party who claims ownership of or the right to possess the property may file a third party claim with the levying officer. (§ 720.110, subd. (b).)fn11 Next, "either the creditor or the third person may petition the court for a hearing to determine the validity of the third-party claim and the proper disposition of the property that is the subject of the claim." (§ 720.310, subd. (a).) A hearing on the third party claim "shall be held within 20 days after the filing of the petition unless continued by the court for good cause shown." (Id., subd. (c).) The purpose of the third party claim procedure is "to give a quick and effectual remedy to third parties whose property has been levied upon by mistake." (Regency Outdoor Advertising, Inc. v. Carolina Lanes, Inc.