Dickson v. Mann, 2024 WL 3421751 (Cal.App.Distr. 4, July 16, 2024).
[…] fn3
Although the third party claim was vague as to whether it was asserting an ownership interest by HFM in the disputed funds or a security interest, HFM's subsequent briefing in the trial court proceeded under the theory that the Engagement Agreement determined the "ownership" of the funds, which "became the property of HFM" due to that agreement. Similarly, on appeal, HFM argues that upon the signing of the Engagement Agreement "the funds belonged to HFM."
fn4
Section 720.310, subdivision (a) states that "[n]ot later than 15 days after the third-party claim is filed with the levying officer ... either the creditor or the third person may petition the court for a hearing to determine the validity of the third-party claim and the proper disposition of the property that is the subject of the claim." Although the parties have not provided us with the petition filed in the trial court regarding HFM's third party claim, we infer from entries in the Register of Actions that Dickson petitioned the trial court to decide the validity of HFM's third party claim.
PAGE_2