Boxer F2, L.P. v. Bronchick, 2024 WL 1141483 (D.Colo., March 15, 2024).
[…] Plaintiff cites no authority establishing that an equitable lien is an appropriate remedy under these circumstances, and the Court is aware of none.fn3 Further, having found that Plaintiff may recover from BCG under an alter ego theory of liability, the Court perceives no basis for imposing an equitable lien on BCG's funds or assets—and, again, Plaintiff offers none.
fn3
To the contrary, it appears that any claim for an equitable lien against the assets of Hasaki is foreclosed by Delaware law, which governs the Hasaki Charging Order. See 6 Del.C. § 18-703(e) ("No creditor of a member or of a member's assignee shall have any right to obtain possession of, or otherwise exercise legal or equitable remedies with respect to, the property of the limited liability company."); see also Manichaean Cap., LLC v. Exela Techs., Inc., 251 A.3d 694, 706 (Del. Ch. 2021) (quoting 6 Del.