Gluck v. Sarkissian, 2021 WL 5407188 (Cal.App., 2nd Distr., Unpublished, Nov. 19, 2021).
[…] 3. Retirement Plan Exemption — Governing Law and Standard of Review
 
“[T]o implement our Constitution's command that ‘a certain portion of the homestead and other property of all heads of families’ be ‘protect[ed], by law, from forced sale [citation], our Legislature has exempted various items of property from levy by creditors with money judgments.” (O'Brien v. AMBS Diagnostics, LLC (2019) 38 Cal.App.5th 553, 559 (O'Brien).) The specific provision defendant cites as the basis for his claimed exemption, section 704.115, subdivision (b), provides: “All amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan are exempt.”